This Is our Village
[…] Restoring Power to Mitigate Further Harm
By Mark D. Friedman, Esq.

Foreclosures are at an unprecedented level in Florida resulting in many units standing vacant for extended periods, often without electricity to run the air conditioner. In Florida’s generally hot and humid climate, a closed unit without air circulation may lead to the proliferation of mold. Condominium Association Boards often ask if they may restore the power to the unit.


It would be the rare set of condominium documents which specifically addresses this issue. However, in a condominium setting, Section 718.111(5), Florida Statutes, permits the Association the irrevocable right of access to a unit for “maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the association pursuant to the declaration or as necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to a unit or units.”


If mold proliferates in a unit damage could result not only to that unit, but to adjoining units and the common elements. The statutory right of entry does not specifically deal with restoring electricity to keep the air circulating.